2017 Bachelor of Education Student Awards Night

 

Congratulations to our 2016/17 award recipients! The Faculty of Education thanks the many donors who support the Bachelor of Education Awards Program.

Please note: this event is by invitation only.

 

Awards, Scholarships & Prizes

AWARDRECIPIENT
Agnes Philipps Scholarship in EducationBenjamin Donoghue
Alice V. Borden Memorial PrizeCiara Chin
Alice V. Borden Memorial Scholarship in Early Childhood EducationIsabelle Tang
Alishia Nora Harris Memorial Practicum AwardKatrina Dilley
Associate Dean of Teacher Education PrizeKatherine Hadley
Captain C.Y. Wu ScholarshipMadeline Faubert
Chitose Uchida Memorial PrizeJared Lyle
Dean of Education ScholarshipLinda Eenkhoorn and Kirstie Feng
Donald and Ellen Poulter ScholarshipJoyce Fu, Sasha Pawer and Emily Perkins
Dora S. Simpson Memorial ScholarshipAnthony De Leon and Chelsey Kolenda
Edna Baxter Memorial PrizeKimberley Conway
Hazel and Jack Grimmett ScholarshipBethany Leng and Breanne Stallard
Jeanette Dewitt-Huberman Memorial PrizeCecilia Brar
Joan Tuey Scholarship in Early Childhood EducationKatie Lacey, Meaghan Pelchat, Noah Rosenbaum, Mary Surilla
Kathleen Elliott Memorial ScholarshipMark Rostrup
Kay Norgan Meek Scholarship in EducationTaylor Burnett and Robyn Paul
Margaret Cameron Scholarship in Teacher EducationWhitney Humphery and Wing Tung Samantha Li
Mary Amelia Thomson Prize in Early Childhood EducationKaylee Lachance
Mathilde MacInnes Memorial ScholarshipKatherine Govett
Phi Delta Kappa Scholarship in EducationAmy Rowley
Sonia Craddock Memorial PrizeKelly Catron
Stella Shopland Memorial PrizeKevin Smith
Tina Christopoulos Crudo Scholarship in EducationMeaghan Pelchat
AWARDRECIPIENT
A. Hattrick Scholarship in EducationJacqueline Tiplady
Agnes Philipps Scholarship in EducationStephanie Martyniuk
Alka Goel Prize in Business EducationTerry Tekatch
Associate Dean of Teacher Education PrizeTaylor Ink
Aunna Currie Memorial PrizeCharlotte Fesnoux
Barbara Mikulec Prize in EducationJesseca Eng
Bill Davison Memorial PrizeBrendan Tae-hoon Ha
Charlotte Black Memorial ScholarshipMegan Jolicoeur
C.K. Choi Scholarship in Secondary Education Peter Gustainis and Derek Maroney
Dean of Education ScholarshipAli Hasan, Sonya Labrie and Jaswinder Sodi
Don Wright Scholarship in Instrumental Music Education Nicholas Wilson
Don Wright Scholarship in Vocal and Choral Music EducationMichelle (Min Joo) Kim
Donald and Ellen Poulter ScholarshipAmrita Kauldher and Heather Pue
Donald C. Gibbard Prize in Music EducationRose Saurette
Dora S. Simpson Memorial ScholarshipTarot Walker
Dorothy and Arthur Holt ScholarshipDawson Ross
Dr. Maxwell Cameron Memorial Medal & Prize Nicholas Janzen
Dr. Thomas A Howitz Prize in Mathematics EducationKai Lee Bender
Eleanore Vaines ScholarshipVictoria Mejia
Elizabeth Kendall Scholarship in EducationCaitlin Funk and Christabel Shaler
Elmore Ozard Art Education PrizeNatalie Mussell and Tarot Walker
George Brooks White Memorial PrizeAlexandra MacLellan
Greg and Susana Quan Music Educator Award Eric Wettstein
Hazel and Jack Grimmett ScholarshipMatthew Cooke, Caitlin Funk and Taylor Tuson
Henry & Lily Kung Award in EducationRochelle Smith
Jack Young PrizeKyle Erickson and Priya Randhawa
Jimmar Memorial Scholarship in EducationGrant Wyllchuk
Karen Hawkins Memorial Scholarship in EducationTaylor Ink
Kay Norgan Meek Scholarship in EducationBrendan Chan and Priya Randhawa
Lena and Theo Thiessen Memorial Service Award in EducationElizabeth Rush
Leon Tuey Scholarship in Art EducationStephanie Martyniuk, Meaghan Watkinson and Jason Wright
Margaret Cameron Scholarship in Teacher EducationJulia Foster, Graham Hooton and Amber Richardson
Marilyn Hunnings Memorial Scholarship in EducationJonathan Au, Melodie Kline, Cameron Perrin and Emily Yamashita
Mary A. Bryant ScholarshipLinda Yin Yee Au
Michael J. Crooks Memorial ScholarshipTania Khan
Mollie Cottingham Scholarship Martin Bilan and Daniel Talstra
Nancy Allan Memorial ScholarshipStel.la Guillen Fabregas
Neville and Gladys Scarfe Memorial PrizeAlex Mader
Phi Delta Kappa Scholarship in EducationDong Kyoo Won
Sam Black PrizeJean Nam
Shirley M. Wong Award in EducationVanessa Welsh
University Women's Club of Vancouver Scholarship in EducationChristopher Verhagen
University Women's Club of Vancouver Scholarship in Mathematics EducationKwok Wai Leo Kui
Women in Technology Teacher Education PrizeSonya Labrie
WRF Seal AwardJonathan Au
AWARDRECIPIENT
Amy E. Sauder ScholarshipKiana Olafson
Bert McKay Memorial AwardCarlene Quock
Joan Ryan AwardErica Hamilton
NITEP Aurora AwardBrittany Seymour
Rob Gray Memorial AwardKatherine Jacobs
Robert W. Sterling Memorial NITEP AwardOwen Bedard
Sharp Family NITEP Graduation PrizeCarlene Quock
UBC Alumni ScholarshipLaura Peter, Nora Stogan and Kaiahtenhtas Thompson

Outstanding Practicum Awards

Marisa Beeksma
Cecilia Brar
Ciara Chin
Kimberly Conway
Molly Driscoll
Linda Eenkhoorn
Amy Flett
Kathryn Govett
Kaylee Lachance
Victoria Lam
Danika Mazur
Cindy Mei
Liera Mendonca
Meaghan Pelchat
Shaun Rogers-Tierney
Britta Rustad
Isabelle Tang
Elyse Christina Williams
Emma Wilson
Jonathan Au
Rajdeep Brar
Brendan Chan
Jerry Chen
Maggie Chin
Jordan Drouillard
Kristina Fero
Julia Foster
Michael Friesen
Chiara Galindo
Claudia Gillard
Brendan Ha
Marshall Hacker
Taylor Ink
Katelyn Jmaeff
Megan Jolicoeur
Melodie Kline
Sonya Labrie
Suman Lali
Brandon Lee
Leana Lemon
Grace Lin
Alex Mader
Michael Orlandi
Cameron Perrin
Priya Randhawa
Satvinder Randhawa
Amber Richardson
Varsha Sharma
Alanna Shields
Rochelle Smith
Jaswinder Sodhi
Erin Stainsby-Anderson
Stuart Thorsen
Jacqueline Tiplady
Eve Tsou
Taylor Tuson
Julia Ullrich
Maeghan Watkinson
Vanessa Welsh
Nicholas Wilson
Derek Wong
Emily Yamashita

Outstanding Community Field Experience Awards

Mathew Barrie
Angela Chen
Michael Cumblidge
Morgan Donnelly
Anna Kuang
Sim Mattoo
Brendan Stanford
Vivian Tsang