Bachelor of Education Student Awards Night: November 27, 2014

awards-night-2014

Congratulations to our 2013/14 award recipients!

Award Recipient
Alice V. Borden Memorial Prize Megan Cameron
Alice V. Borden Memorial Scholarship in Early Childhood Education Caitlin Mann
Alishia Nora Harris Memorial Practicum Award Raphael Choi
Barbara Mikulec Prize in Education Evan Wilson
Captain CY Wu Scholarship Caitlin Mann
Chitose Uchida Memorial Prize Sandra Arnold
Dean of Education Scholarship Kelsey Vass & Curtis Wiebe
Donald and Ellen Poulter Scholarship Peggy Li & Kavita Sharma
Dora S. Simpson Memorial Scholarship Nicolle Halvorsen & Angela Moino
Dorothy and Arthur Holt Scholarship Yi Li
Edna Baxter Memorial Prize Sarah Wootton
Emily Longworth Memorial Award Julia Underwood, Marcelle Poulain, Martina Nowak, Jeremy Parkin, Andrew Furegato, Elizabeth Isabelle, Emiley Ho & Noemi MacGarvie
Hazel and Jack Grimmett Scholarship Joseph Claudio & Halena Jauca
Jeanette Dewitt-Huberman Memorial Prize Caitlyn Cullen
Jimmar Memorial Scholarship in Education Yi Li
Joan Tuey Scholarship in Early Childhood Education Leah Gidney, Jessica Jay, Joseph Jung & Seana McFadden
Kathleen Elliott Memorial Scholarship Raphael Choi
Kay Norgan Meek Scholarship Brittany Blachford & Caitlyn Cullen
Margaret Cameron Scholarship in Teacher Education Randi Crace & Jessica Jay
Marilyn Hunnings Memorial Scholarship Lyndsay James
Mathilde MacInnes Memorial Scholarship Diana Morris
Phi Delta Kappa Scholarship in Education Sarah Yoon
Sonia Craddock Memorial Prize Rachel Hughes
University Women's Club of Vancouver Dr. Evlyn Fenwick Farris Scholarship Sandra Arnold

Award Recipient
Dean of Education Scholarship Michael Burge
Donald and Ellen Poulter Scholarship Katherine Best
Stella Shopland Memorial Prize Katherine Best

Award Recipient
A. Hattrick Scholarship in Education Angela Lee
Agnes Philipps Scholarship in Education Emily Ludington & Kristen Powell
Alka Goel Prize in Business Education Ramanpreet Dhaliwal
Aunna Currie Memorial Prize Michael Yang
BC Home Economics Scholarships Foundation Charlotte Black Memorial Scholarship Justina Kriss
Bill Davison Memorial Prize Brina Derksen-Bergen
Brissenden Scholarship in Art Education James Kemp
CK Choi Scholarship in Secondary Education Ha Eun Lee & Kirsten Tancon
Dean of Education Scholarship Alexandra Bella & Eric Schofield
Don Wright Scholarship in Instrumental Music Education Colin Van de Reep
Don Wright Scholarship in Vocal and Choral Music Education Emily Pearce
Donald and Ellen Poulter Scholarship Murtaza Velji & Ramanpreet Dhaliwal
Donald C. Gibbard Prize in Music Education Jocelyn Liu
Dora S. Simpson Memorial Scholarship Rumnik Muker
Dr. Thomas A. Howitz Prize in Mathematics Education Alexandra Bella
Eleanore Vaines Scholarship Irene Chang
Elizabeth Kendall Scholarship in Education Jessica Lowe
Elmore Ozard Art Education Prize Kathy Zhang & Tanja Macek
George Brooks White Memorial Prize Whitney O'Donnell
Hazel and Jack Grimmett Scholarship Gatlin Saip, Alexandra Bocking & Keith Randall
Henry and Lily Kung Award in Education Matthew Perry
Jack Young Prize Laurel Arness & Justin Siray
Karen Hawkins Memorial Scholarship in Education Matthew Perry
Kay Norgan Meek Scholarship in Education Christina Madarasz & Cassandra Pentland
Leon Tuey Scholarship in Art Education Jolaine Rayner & Robyn Termeer
Margaret Cameron Scholarship in Teacher Education Wing Chan, Kelly Janda & Matthew Kosloski
Marilyn Hunnings Memorial Scholarship in Education Sean Lambert
Mary A. Bryant Scholarship in Education Joshua Amiel
Michael J. Crooks Memorial Scholarship Nicholas Adamson
Mollie Cottingham Scholarship Ashleigh Cook & Gatlin Saip
Nancy Allan Memorial Scholarship Brittany Bird
Neville and Gladys Scarfe Memorial Prize Eric Schofield
Phi Delta Kappa Scholarship in Education Heather Nortey
Sam Black Prize Ryan McKenna
Shirley M. Wong Award in Education Ramandip Bedi
Tsutae and Hanako Sato Prize Kano Yajima
University Women's Club of Vancouver Scholarship in Education Baoying Fu
University Women's Club of Vancouver Scholarship in Mathematics Education Rachael Lewitzky
Women in Technology Teacher Education Prize Jessica Lockhart & Kaitlyn Phelps

Award Recipient
2005 Jean Barman Prize in Aboriginal Education Leah Hjorth & Crystal Smith de Molina
Amy E. Sauder NITEP Scholarship Claire Shannon-Akiwenzie, Flora Andy, Erica Hamilton, Lily Innes, Shannon Rehlau, Crystal Smith De Molina & Verna Joan Wilson
Joan Ryan Award Leah Hjorth
NITEP Aurora Award Sydney Roberts
Rob Gray Memorial Award Ayla Brown & Crystal Smith De Molina
University of BC Alumni NITEP Scholarship Ayla Brown, Leandrea Carpenter & Dawn Wilson

Award Recipient
Dean of Education Scholarship Jill Pakulak
Gordon Sinclair Wilson Memorial Scholarship Lawrence Redfern
Margaret Cameron Scholarship in Teacher Education Shea Wyatt

Outstanding Practicum Awards

Recipient
Vandana Advani
Megan Cameron
Joey Ta Chih Chang
Ashley Clark
Jessica Coulson
Leah Gidney
Sarah Gushue
Rachel Hughes
Megan Jamison
Natasha Jaswal
Danica Jeffery
Jasmeet Johal
Luis Ledesma
Yi Li
Alfredo Martin III
Seana McFadden
Angela Moino
Diana Morris
Martina Nowak
Chelsea Renaud
Jennifer Selles
Emily Swenson
Keri Teichroeb
Victoria Vick
Curtis Wiebe
Yik Kiu Eugenia Wong

Recipient
Katherine Best
Michael Burge

Recipient
Cameron Bancroft
Alexandra Bocking
Martina Cawker
Cristina Chang
Irene Chang
Bryan China
Roberta Coleman
Ashleigh Cook
Jeremiah De La Pena
Amber Devriendt
Ramanpreet Dhaliwal
Rebecca Dueck
Vitor Giberti
Nazanin Hozar
Evan Huang
Margaret Hwu
Kelly Janda
Anna Kasprzak
Heather Klassen
Melodie Langevin
Scott Liang
Zachary Lund
Erin Milne
Alex Mitchell
Jennifer Moore
Leonard Naimi
Michelle Nelson
Keith Ollerenshaw
Emily Pearce
Matthew Perry
Kristen Powell
Melanie Reich
Alexandra Reid
John Robertson
Gatlin Saip
Eric Schofield
Kamal Sohal
Stephanie Soto
Nicholas Tan
Robyn Termeer
Elizabeth Tuinstra
Colin Van de Reep
Nathan Waters
Kano Yajima
Lucy Yang
Michael Yang


Event Schedule:

5:30 pm
Donor Appreciation Dinner

Room 2414, 4th Floor, Office Block,
Neville Scarfe

7:00 pm
Awards Reception

Neville Scarfe Foyer

8:00 – 9:30 pm (approx)
Awards Ceremony

Room 100, Neville Scarfe

For more information, please contact the Teacher Education Office at 604 822 5242 or teacher.ed@ubc.ca.

See photos from last year’s Teacher Education Student Awards Night on our Flickr page !